close
close
Counters add new counter Standard counter counter id : 6290370 (Hidden) id counter displays: 6290370 site ID: 4637739 Hidden tracker Counter code standard NO JAVASCRIPT Site use frames Paste this code in your HTML editor where you would like to display the counter, at the bottom of the page, in a table, div or under a menu. gdpr policy for your website
bulletin

Record-breaking long jumper Omaria Gordon (OIympia) is Orlando All-Area Girls Track Athlete of the Year – Orlando Sentinel

Montverde Academy’s high-powered girls track and field team, filled with athletes from multiple states and countries, sought an elusive Class 2A state championship and earned that prize in a runaway win at the University of North Florida in May.

It was the same story for Olympia senior Omaria Gordon, who erased memories of past state disappointments by recording one of the best long jumps in the country to also claim her first FHSAA state title in spectacular fashion. Gordon’s monumental jump, combined with her performance in other events, makes her the Orlando Sentinel Track and Field Athlete of the Year on an all-terrain team consisting of four strong jumpers.

The area-wide teams include Central Florida residents competing in the FHSAA series for schools in Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Lake and southwest Volusia counties. The selections were made by the Sentinel staff in consultation with area coaches.

Athlete of the year

Omaria Gordon, Olympia, Sr.

Fuss: A multi-event standout, she made her mark in the long jump with a Class 4A state championship jump of 20 feet, 5¾ inches, breaking an Orlando-area record set in 1987. She was undefeated in seven meets in her best event, but also finished fourth in 4A in 100-meter low hurdles (14.23 best) and triple jump (38-4). College offers soared after her performance at the state meet. As of June 8, Gordon’s “final three” schools are FSU, USF and UCF.

FHSAA state championships: Omaria Gordon sets 4A circuit record

Athletes from all areas

Sidney Allen, Seminole, Sr.

Fuss: Southern Miss signee is No. 6 on the area’s all-time list at 19-6 ½ long jump. Finished fourth in 4A.

Amaya Bien-Aime, Edgewater, Sr.

Fuss: FIU signee jumped high at 5-3¾ to finish tied for second in 3A. She won all 11 of her other matches.

U’Nitee Brown, Winter Springs, Sr.

Fuss: The state weightlifting champion was 3A second in the shot put (41-11¼) and fifth in the discus (125-3).

Victoria Hill, Trinity Prep Jr.

Fuss: Class 2A champion in triple jump (39-4), second in long jump (19-2 ½), third in high jump (5-3).

Kylie Neira, DeLand, Jr.

Fuss: She repeated as 4A pole vault champion and had the best season mark in area history (13-0 ¼).

Dasia Reed, Montverde, Fr.

Fuss: The Lakeland native helped Eagles claim the 2A title as the 100 dash winner (11.92) and 200 runner-up (24.02).

Oluwadara Soremi, Seminole, Sr.

Fuss: 4A, runner-up in the triple jump (38-8¼), was also a 200 district champion.

Cheyenne Thomas, Tavares, Fr.

Fuss: Ran Florida’s fastest freshman times in the 1,600 (4:54.39) and 800 (2:13.34) at the 3A State Meet.

Alivia Williams, Montverde, Sr.

Fuss: The 2A champion in both the 200 (24.02) and the 400 (52.80). Best of 23.44 and 52.30.

Ava Wyant, Masters Academy, Sr.

Fuss: 1A second in 1,600 (4:59.63), third in 800 (2:13.73). Career: Seven top five finishes in individual state finals.

Edgewater jumper aims high with FHSAA track and field championships on the horizon

Honorable mention

Maisey Anderson, Mount Dora Christian, Sr.

Taylin Duncan, Lake Mary, Jr.

Loralei Flores, Geneva School, Jr.

Layla Fuller, Lake Brantley, Soph.

Christina Morris, University (Orlando), Soph.

Alyssa Morley, Hagerty, Sr.

Annabella Tomasic, Lake Highland Prep, 7th grade

Taylor Waterman, Timber Creek, Sr.

Montverde boys win final race to join girls as FHSAA 2A track champions; Trinity Prep’s Victoria Hill wins gold

Varsity content editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at [email protected].

Related Articles

Back to top button