close
close
Counters add new counter Standard counter counter id : 6290370 (Hidden) id counter displays: 6290370 site ID: 4637739 Hidden tracker Counter code standard NO JAVASCRIPT Site use frames Paste this code in your HTML editor where you would like to display the counter, at the bottom of the page, in a table, div or under a menu. gdpr policy for your website
bulletin

AFL Teams Round 13 2024

The Cats have made a few late squad changes ahead of their blockbuster encounter with Sydney at the SCG on Sunday.

Meanwhile, a star Bulldogs midfielder will make his expected return on Friday night, while a valuable Sydney defender looks set to return on Sunday.

Dogs onballer Tom Liberatore will play against the Brisbane Lions at Marvel Stadium as one of two changes Luke Beveridge has made to the squad, with intercepting defender Buku Khamis also locked up for a senior recall.

Watch every match of every round this Toyota AFL Premiership season LIVE without commercial breaks while playing on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial today >

Brandon Starcevich has recovered from a calf injury that kept him out for four games, marking one of two changes for the Lions prior to Friday. Eric Hipwood also returns for Chris Fagan’s team.

Elsewhere, Tom McCartin is set for a recall on Sunday for Sydney’s SCG meeting with Geelong. He hasn’t played since his concussion in Round 8.

Besides McCartin, Swans Academy graduate Caiden Cleary and ex-Power ruckman Peter Ladhams are potential additions to John Longmire’s red-hot Sydney side.

Ollie Henry (injured) will not travel with the Cats, who made a double shift change on Friday afternoon.

The Cats ruled out veteran defender Zach Tuohy (knee) and Toby Conway (hip) on Friday, with one-gamer Connor O’Sullivan and adult Mitch Hardie joining the expanded squad.

O’Sullivan made his debut in Round 5 but has not featured in Chris Scott’s senior squad since, while Hardie was the seventh pick in last year’s mid-season draft and is now in the frame to make his AFL debut against the Swans.

Hawthorn ruckman Lloyd Meek will miss a second match due to a syndesmosis problem, while livewire forward Nick Watson could not be given a recall for Saturday’s meeting with GWS as Sam Mitchell’s Hawks go in unchanged.

The Giants have recalled Callan Ward (illness) and Callum Brown (suspension) ahead of this weekend’s trip to Tassie, but a prized pair will miss through injury.

Player and fan in heated scuffle midgame | 00:18

After battling for the wooden spoon last year, neither of West Coast or North Melbourne’s top picks will feature in Saturday’s match in the west.

Harley Reid is serving the first week of his two-match suspension, while the Kangaroos’ Colby McKercher remains sidelined through injury and Zane Duursma is under control.

With Hawthorn’s Nick Watson also left out of the seniors despite being fit, the only top-five pick this week is Gold Coast’s Jed Walter.

Jake Waterman (shoulder) will return for the Eagles and provide a much-needed boost to Adam Simpson’s forward line, while fellow forward Jack Hutchinson is set to make his competitive debut just a week after being taken in the midseason draft. Jai Culley plays his first match after his cruciate ligament tear last year.

Both St Kilda and Gold Coast are unchanged for their Saturday night clash at Marvel Stadium, with Jarrod Witts still missing for the Suns.

Todd Goldstein looks set to return for the Bombers, while Dylan Shiel has been included in Brad Scott’s squad to play against the Blues on Sunday night. Orazio Fantasia (injured) will miss for Michael Voss’ brigade.

Meanwhile, Richmond and Adelaide have each made a quartet of changes for Thursday night, with a key Tigers trio starring in both teams.

Hoping that Dustin Martin’s absence won’t dent their chances of a rare away win, Richmond have finally welcomed back a number of key players amid an incredible injury crisis at Tigerland.

The Crows have made the bold decision to drop a 112-game ruck for his 28-year-old reserve, while also handing a debut to a young on-baller.

Crows don’t want to trade Curtin back to WA | 00:54

The game that once loomed as Martin’s 300th will be no more, as the three-time Norm Smith medalist lacks what the Tigers refer to as “management.”

Shai Bolton, Tim Taranto and Dion Prestia have all returned in time for what now looks like a very winnable match given the Crows’ recent injuries to key players.

Jacob Koschitzke is the fourth substitute for the Tigers and returns to the senior team for the first time since round 5.

The four come in for Martin, Mykelti Lefau (knee), Marlion Pickett (calf) and Kaleb Smith (omitted).

At the Crows, Taylor Walker will join close friend Matt Crouch (shoulder) at no, with his back not up to scrap a five-day break.

Reilly O’Brien has been left out after being Adelaide’s ruckman of choice since 2019, with mature backup Kieran Strachan selected to take his place after another dominant start to his season in the SANFL.

Young midfielder Billy Dowling has also been rewarded for his impressive form in the reserves and will make his debut in place of Crouch.

An injury in practice to Brayden Cook forced him to miss following his three-goal performance against the Hawks last week. Ned McHenry and Will Hamill have also been recalled.

The teams for Monday’s match between Collingwood and Melbourne will be announced on Sunday evening.

ROUND 13 TEAMS AND FIXING (All times AEST)

ADELAIDE CROWS v RICHMOND

Thursday 6 June, 7.30pm at Adelaide Oval

CROW

B: B. Smith, J. Butts, M. Hinge

HB: J. Borlase, M. Keane, M. Michalanney

C: C. Jones, J. Soligo, L. Sholl

HF: B. Keays, D. Fogarty, J. Rachele

FF: L. Murphy, C. Burgess, J. Dawson

FOLLOW: K. Strachan, R. Laird, H. Schoenberg

I/C: N. McHenry, B. Dowling, L. Nankervis, W. Hamill, S. Berry

EMG: Z. Taylor, L. Gollant, R. O’Brien

IN: K. Strachan, B. Dowling, N. McHenry, W. Hamill

OUT: R. O’Brien (omitted), M. Crouch (injured), T. Walker (injured), B. Cook (injured)

TIGERS

B: B. Miller, N. Broad, N. Balta

HB: N. Vlastuin, T. Brown, D. Rioli

C: H. Ralphsmith, L. Baker, K. McIntosh

HF: J. Graham, R. Mansell, S. Campbell

FF: S. Bolton, S. Ryan, N. Cumberland

FOLLOW: T. Nankervis, T. Taranto, D. Prestia

I/C: T. Sonsie, J. Koschitzke, K. McAuliffe, T. Dow, J. Short

EMG: J. Blight, S. Banks, K. Smith

IN: S. Bolton, T. Taranto, D. Prestia, J. Koschitzke

OUT: D. Martin (managed), M. Lefau (injured), M. Pickett (injured), K. Smith (omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v BRISBANE LIONS

Friday, June 7, 7:40 PM at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: L. Bramble, L. Jones, A. Keath

HB: T. Duryea, JO’Donnell, B. Dale

C: C.Daniel, A.Treloar, B.Williams

HF: R. Garcia, R. Lobb, J. Macrae

F: L.Vandermeer, J.Ugle-Hagan, R.West

FOLLOW: T.English, M.Bontempelli – C, T.Liberatore

I/C: J.Freijah, H.Gallagher, B.Khamis, L.McNeil, R.Sanders

EMG: L. Cleary, O. Baker, C. Poulter

IN: T. Liberatore, B. Khamis

OUT: J.Harmes (injured), S.Darcy (suspension)

LIONS

B: D. Zorko, J. Payne, R. Lester

HB: D.Wilmot, H.Andrews, B.Starcevich

C: J. Fletcher, C. Rayner, J. Berry

HF: C.Cameron, E.Hipwood, H.McCluggage

F: K. Lohmann, J. Daniher, Z. Bailey

FOLLOW: O.McInerney, J.Dunkley, L.Neale – C

I/C: C.Ah Chee, L.Morris, C.McKenna, B.Reville, N.Answerth

EMG: H. Sharp, D. Fort, D. Joyce

IN: B. Starcevich, E. Hipwood

OUT: B.Ryan (omitted), H.Sharp (omitted)

HAWTHORN v GWS GIANTS

Saturday, June 8, 1:45 PM in UTAS Stadium

HAWKS

B: J. Impey, S. Frost, S. Mitchell

HB: K.Amon, J.Sicily – C, J.Scrimshaw

C: W. Day, D. Moore, J. Weddle

HF: C.Mackenzie, J.Gunston, C.Macdonald

F: J. Ginnivan, L. Breust, B. Hardwick

FOLLOW: N.Reeves, J.Newcombe, J.Worpel

I/C: M.D’Ambrosio, C.Jiath, C.Nash, C.Dear, M.Chol

EMG: N.Watson, M.Ramsden, H.Morrison

No changes

GIANTS

B: C. Idun, S. Taylor, H. Himmelberg

HB: L.Whitfield, L.Aleer, N.Haynes

C: X.O’Halloran, T.Green, J.Wehr

HF: B.Daniels, J.Riccardi, T.Bedford

F: T.Greene – C, J.Hogan, C.Brown

FOLLOW: K.Briggs, F.Callaghan, C.Ward

I/C: T.McMullin, R.Angwin, H.Thomas, A.Cadman, J.Peatling

EMG: L. Keeffe, H. Rowston, C. Stone

IN: C. Brown, C. Ward

OUT: H.Perryman (injured), S.Coniglio (injured)

WEST COAST EAGLES v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday 8 June, 4.35pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: B. Hough, T. Barrass, A. Witherden

HB: T.Cole, J.McGovern, L.Duggan – C

C: C. Chesser, D. Sheed, A. Gaff

HF: J. Petruccelle, J. Waterman, J. Cripps

F: L.Ryan, J.Darling, B.Williams

FOLLOW: M.Flynn, E.Yeo, R.Ginbey

I/C: J.Jones, R.Maric, H.Edwards, J.Hutchinson, J.Culley

EMG: Z.Trew, J.Rotham, L.Rawlinson

IN: J. Waterman, J. Hutchinson, J. Culley

OUT: J.Williams (omitted), H.Reid (suspension), Z.Trew (omitted)

KANGAROO

B: A.Corr, C.Comben, K.Dawson

HB: Z.Fisher, H.Sheezel, L.McDonald

C: D. Tucker, L. Davies-Uniacke, L. Shiels

HF: J. Stephenson, C. Zurhaar, C. Taylor

F: P.Curtis, N.Larkey, T.Pink

FOLLOW: T.Xerri, G.Wardlaw, J.Simpkin – C

I/C: E. Ford, J. Archer, T. Powell, W. Dawson, B. Scott

EMG: Z. Duursma, D. Stephens, R. Hardeman

IN: K. Dawson, J. Simpkin

OUT: Z.Duursma (managed), C.Lazzaro (omitted)

ST KILDA v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday, June 8, 7:30 PM at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: J.Battle, D.Howard, C.Wilkie

HB: J.Webster, N.Wanganeen-Milera, J.Sinclair

C: B. Hill, M. Windhager, M. Wood

HF: D. Wilson, L. Henry, M. Owens

F: J. Higgins, M. King, A. Caminiti

FOLLOW: R.Marshall, J.Steele – C, P.Dow

I/C: S. Ross, H. Clark, D. Butler, T. Membrey, R. Bonner

EMG: B.Crouch, A.Schoenmaker, T.Campbell

No changes

SUN TANNING

B: S.Collins, C.Ballard, M.Andrew

HB: Z.Vlaanderen, B.Uwland, A.Sexton

C: B.Fiorini, T.Miller – C, S.Clohesy

HF: B.Ainsworth, B.Humphrey, J.Lukosius

F: B. King, B. Long, J. Walter

FOLLOW: M.Rowell, N.Anderson, N.Moyle

I/C: N.Holman, T.Berry, D.Swallow, W.Graham, J.Jeffrey

EMG: A. Davies, S. Lemmens, D. Macpherson

No changes

SYDNEY SWANS v GEELONG

Sunday 9 June, 3.20pm at the SCG

SWANS

B: D.Rampe – C, T.McCartin, L.Melican

HB: O. Florent, N. Blakey, J. Lloyd

C: J. McInerney, Ch. Warner, E. Gulden

HF: S. Wicks, L. McDonald, T. Adams

F: T. Papley, J. Amartey, W. Hayward

FOLLOW: B.Grundy, I.Heeney, J.Rowbottom

I/C (FROM): M.Roberts, H.Cunningham, H.McLean, J.Jordon, B.Campbell, A.Francis, P.Ladhams

IN: T.McCartin, C.Cleary, P.Ladhams

OFF: zero

CATS

B: J.Henry, S.De Koning, J.Kolodjashnij

HB: M.Duncan, T.Stewart – C, O.Mullin

C: M. Blicavs, M. Holmes, Z. Tuohy

HF: B.Close, J.Cameron, G.Miers

F: T. Stengle, T. Hawkins, S. Neale

FOLLOW: T.Conway, T.Atkins, T.Bruhn

I/C (FROM): Z.Guthrie, J.Bowes, M.O’Connor, J.Clark, G.Rohan, O.Dempsey, S.Mannagh

IN: M. Blicavs, J. Clark, R. Stanley, S. Mannagh

OUT: O.Henry (injured)

ESSENDON v CARLTON

Sunday 9 June, 7.20pm at the MCG

BOMMERERS

B: J. Ridley, B. McKay, J. Laverde

HB: N. Martin, J. Kelly, A. McGrath

C: D. Heppell, S. Durham, A. Perkins

HF: M. Guelfi, J. Gresham, H. Jones

F: J. Stringer, P. Wright, K. Langford

FOLLOW: T.Goldstein, J.Caldwell, Z.Merrett – C

I/C (FROM): E.Tsatas, D.Shiel, W.Setterfield, N.Cox, N.Hind, A.Roberts, J.Menzie

IN: T. Goldstein, D. Shiel, W. Setterfield, A. Roberts

OUT: M.Redman (injured)

BLUES

B: B. Kemp, J. Weitering, L. Cowan

HB: A.Saad, M.McGovern, N.Newman

C: O.Hollands, P.Cripps – C, B.Acres

HF: Z. Williams, C. Curnow, A. Cincotta

F: E. Hollands, H. McKay, M. Owies

FOLLOW: T.De Koning, S.Walsh, M.Kennedy

I/C (FROM): J.Carroll, C.Durdin, L.Fogarty, J.Boyd, G.Hewett, C.Marchbank, J.Binns

IN: C. Durdin, J. Motlop, C. Marchbank, J. Binns

OUT: O.Fantasia (injured)

COLLINGWOOD v MELBOURNE

Monday 10 June, 3.20pm at the MCG

EKERS

Sunday to be determined

DEMONS

Sunday to be determined

Related Articles

Back to top button