close
close
Counters add new counter Standard counter counter id : 6290370 (Hidden) id counter displays: 6290370 site ID: 4637739 Hidden tracker Counter code standard NO JAVASCRIPT Site use frames Paste this code in your HTML editor where you would like to display the counter, at the bottom of the page, in a table, div or under a menu. gdpr policy for your website
bulletin

All-State Softball Nominees (SoCal)

Kathryn McGinty (left) from Torrey Pines of San Diego went 10-2 in the circle with a 0.85 ERA and she is reported with a 1500 SAT. At right is Miranda De Nava of Riverside Poly, who posted 41 pitching wins over the past two seasons and will play next at Cal. Photos: Anna Scipione & Twitter.com.

We are continuing to start the process for selecting the 41st annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams. This is a first list of nominees on our board from the CIF Southern, L.A. City & San Diego Sections. We are actively looking for info about any of the top players in these sections who may be missing since their teams don’t report to MaxPreps or there is other missing info.

FIRST NORCAL ALL-STATE SOFTBALL NOMINATIONS LIST (Click here)

We hope you enjoy this free post on CalHiSports.com. Some of the upcoming all-state teams plus all state record book updates will be for Gold Club members only. The second, final list of all-state nominees also will be Gold Club. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: It’s only too late to send in a nomination once the “publish” button is pushed on one of our all-state posts. You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is listed also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: [email protected] or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis).

Format: All-state teams will be selected separately for underclassmen, medium schools and small schools. A final top 30 overall team also will be done with each of those 30 players featured with a writeup. Second team and third team for large schools and seniors only also will be done. There is a separate category for what we call multi-purpose, which is where we often highlight those softball players who are top pitchers and top hitters.

Congratulations to all of the following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2024 all-state softball teams:

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION

RyLee Gardner and her teammates from Carson collected a lot of hardware after the Colts won their second straight CIF L.A. City Section Open Division title. Photo: Twitter.com.

Kayleigh Allen (Carson) Fr.
Alyssa Anaya (Chavez, San Fernando) Fr.
Frankie Andujo (Garfield, Los Angeles) Sr.
Alina Argueta (Banning, Wilmington) Jr.
Andrea Avalos (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Sr.
Samantha Aviles (Bravo, Los Angeles) Sr.
Carolyn Baker (San Pedro) Fr.
Taylor Block (Sherman Oaks CES) Soph.
Brianna Borja (Sotomayor, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lainey Brown (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Jeannette Camarena (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Isabella Cardona (Port of L.A., Wilmington) Jr.
Kayla Carpenter (University, Los Angeles) Fr.
Sandy Carrera (Venice) Soph.
Lauren Castillo (Camino Nuevo, Los Angeles) Jr.
Andrea Castro (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Mya Corona (Chavez, San Fernando) Sr.
Laila Davila (South Gate) Sr.
Sarah Delgado (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Amy Duarte (Bell) Sr.
Kailey Duran (Chavez, San Fernando) Sr.
Mackenzie Eaton (Northridge Academy) Soph.
Samanta Esparza (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Veronica Esparza (South Gate) Jr.
Janelle Farias (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Daniella Flores (Torres, Los Angeles) Sr.
Mia Fuentes (Torres, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jasmine Garcia (Port of LA, San Pedro) Sr.
Jordan Garcia (King/Drew, Los Angeles) Jr.
RyLee Gardner (Carson) Jr.
Ruby Grajeda (Carson) Soph.
Janelle Guerrero (Fulton, Van Nuys) Sr.
Lillianna Gutierrez (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Delilah Ham (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lexy Harvey (Northridge Academy) Sr.
Adriana Hernandez (San Fernando) Sr.
Ellison Hinnen (North Hollywood) Jr.
Alondra Huerta (Santee, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jeniece Jimenez (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Victoria Jimenez (Sylmar) Sr.
Jocelyn Jimenez (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Nina Johnson (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Mia Jurado (North Hollywood) Jr.
Alondra Laguna (Northridge Academy) Soph.
Vaoita Leasiolagi (Verdugo Hills) Sr.
Gatailevao Leasiolagi (Verdugo Hills) Jr.
Rebecca Lozano (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Daniella Marin (Maywood Academy, Maywood) Jr.
Lila Mashhoud (Chatsworth) Soph.
Riannah Maulupe (Carson) Sr.
Justine Mejia (Arleta) Jr.
Isabel Mena (Arleta) Sr.
Mailane Montes (Sotomayor, Los Angeles) Sr.
Addison Moorman (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Katelen Padroza (Legacy, South Gate) Jr.
Giselle Pantoya (Carson) Jr.
Katelen Pedrosa (Legacy, South Gate) Jr.
Giselle Pelayo (Santee, Los Angeles) Sr.
Malia Plourde (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Annabella Ramirez (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Jessica Ramos (Chavez, San Fernando) Jr.
Neveah Randall (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Jr.
Sarai Raygoza (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Giselle Rios (Santee, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brianna Rodela (San Pedro) Jr.
Samanta Roldan (Chatsworth) Fr.
C.C. Romero (Northridge Academy) Jr.
Jessica Rose (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Reagan Rosenthal (Sherman Oaks CES) Jr.
Darla Sanchez (Marquez, Huntington Park) Fr.
Delilah Sanchez (Marquez, Huntington Park) Soph.
Mia Sanchez (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Rayliene Sanchez (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Karlee Sanders (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Lori Servin (Torres, Los Angeles) Fr.
Keeani Smith (Dymally, Los Angeles) Jr.
Sanai Smith (Venice) Sr.
Kali Sue (Banning, Wilmington) Jr.
Ashannalee Titialii (Carson) Soph.
Emily Verela (George Washington, L.A.) Soph.
Briana Vasquez (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Viviana Villasenor (Chavez, San Fernando) Sr.
Samantha Vizcarra (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Emily Wagner (Verdugo Hills) Jr.
Rochelle Watkins (Port of L.A., San Pedro) Soph.
Mary Jane Zendejas (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION

Kaitlyn Moody ended her junior season at Christian of El Cajon with a .414 batting average to go with five homers and 35 RBI. Photo: SportsRecruits.com.

Nayeli Adame (Oceanside) Soph.
Lilia Alpuche (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Ava Alvarez (Coastal Academy, Oceanside) Jr.
Olivia Anderson (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Taylor Armstrong (Oceanside) Sr.
Mallory Axline (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Faith Balesteri (West Hills, Santee) Sr.
Hannah Barker (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Ava Barrios (Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Hailey Bennett (Julian) Soph.
Torin Bennett (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Jr.
Ciara Bernardini (El Capitan, Lakeside) Soph.
Georgia Bilski (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Maddie Binnie (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Soph.
Becca Boskin (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Mimi Botticelli (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Gabriela Bravo (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Berlin Broussand (Fallbrook) Sr.
Alexa Brunetti (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Sophia Burmeister (Poway) Jr.
Audrina Burnett (Madison, San Diego) Soph.
Makenna Burton (El Capitan, Lakeside) Soph.
Jessica Carr (Burbank) Jr.
Tamara Carranza (Brawley) Sr.
Keels Carrizosa (Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Lola Carson (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Soph.
Mikaela Carter (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Keira Carvalho (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Alyssa Castillo (University City, San Diego) Soph.
Michelle Cervantes (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Alanna Christiaens (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Callie Christian (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Isabel Cintron (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Sophia Clark (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Kaimana Coleman (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Fr.
Aleya Colon (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Cayla Contreras (Coastal Academy, Oceanside) Jr.
Sarah Cornelissen (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Fr.
Norah Coulsell (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Mina Crouch (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Soph.
Kailey Dain (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.
Aurelia Dawson (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Kristina Deal (West Hills, Santee) Jr.
Natalye Debus (Canyon Hills, San Diego) Jr.
Rianna Dela Paz (Sweetwater, National City) Fr.
Andrea De La Trinidad (Imperial) Sr.
Ayla Desai (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Emma Dominguez (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Sr.
Tara Duncan (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Jenna Ennis (Grossmont, El Cajon) Jr.
Lauren Farace (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Daniela Figuera (Bayfront Charter, Chula Vista) Soph.
Victoria Figueroa (San Ysidro) Sr.
Molly Fitzpatrick (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Jr.
Gianna Flores (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Analesse Garcia (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Brooklyn Giaime (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
McKenna Gieger (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Izabella Gobea (Oceanside) Fr.
Desiree Gomez (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Liliana Gonzalez (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Marina Gonzalez (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Soph.
Reese Gonzales (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Soph.
Ava Goodman (West Hills, Santee) Jr.
Lilyana Guinto (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Sr.
Mia Guzman (Chula Vista) Jr.
Lylamae Gutierrez (Borrego Springs) Soph.
Lilly Harper (Escondido Charter) Fr.
Bella Harris (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Bryn Henson (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Rian Hickman (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Soph.
Tiara Hill (Carlsbad) Sr.
Ellery Housand (Rancho Bernardino, San Diego) Soph.
Abby Huhn (Carlsbad) Sr.
Izzy Irvin (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Keira Izumi (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Alexis Jimenez (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Hannah Johnson (Imperial) Jr.
Morgan Jones (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Zaliyah Jones (Escondido Charter) Fr.
Kassidy King (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Fr.
Tyler Krystek (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Alexis Kyles (Del Norte, San Diego) Soph.
Nakhia Lee (Grossmont, El Cajon) Jr.
Addison Leone (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Emily Lew (San Marcos) Soph.
Sequoia Lewis (Chula Vista) Sr.
Abby Lisak (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Fr.
Lainey Llamas (Del Norte, San Diego) Soph.
Nataly Lozano (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Alayna Maake (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Jr.
Stefini Ma’ake (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Sr.
Devyn Mack (Valhalla, El Cajon) Soph.
Avery MacPherson (Point Loma, San Diego) Soph.
Ariana Magdalena (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Sydney Mafong (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Sunday McDuffie (Classical Academy, Escondido) Fr.
Kathryn McGinty (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Mya McGowan (Poway) Jr.
Alexis McNamee (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Jr.
Elijah Medina (Hilltop, Chula Vista) Sr.
Gionna Mehrtens (Escondido Charter) Sr.
Roice Mendoza (Julian) Sr.
Jaelyn Miller (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Sierra Minshew (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Kaitlyn Moody (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Julia Montemajor (Del Norte, San Diego) Jr.
Layla Montgomery (Liberty Charter, Alpine) Soph.
Tatyana Mosqueda (Sweetwater, National City) Jr.
Oloa Motas (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Sofia Mujica (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Lia Nance (Oceanside) Sr.
Desiree Nevarez (San Ysidro, San Diego) Sr.
Gabby Nevarez (Carlsbad) Soph.
Caylene Nguyen (San Marcos) Sr.
Nalia Nuanez (Oceanside) Sr.
Mackenzie Olshenskie (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Delylah Ordman (Coastal Academy, Oceanside) Soph.
Avelynah Padilla (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Susanna Pate (Coronado) Sr.
Hanna Patterson (San Diego) Sr.
Giselle Peregrina (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Julia Peterson (Liberty Charter, Lemon Grove) Jr.
Jessica Phelps (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Kaylin Phillips (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Aria Phruksukarn (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.
Mikayla Poumele-Flores (Oceanside) Sr.
Aubrey Price (Coastal Academy, Oceanside) Soph.
Tyler Price (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Saleen Quirino (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Torii Ramirez (Sage Creek, Oceanside) Jr.
Alex Riggs (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Sr.
Gabi Rodriguez (Olympian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Emma Romeka (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Angie Roldan (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Sr.
Arri Romero (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Fr.
Jayden Rutledge (Imperial) Jr.
Reylyn Sakamoto (Morse, San Diego) Fr.
Sinai Samuela (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Emma Schneider (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Grace Sega (Classical Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Lucy Sherburne (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Naomi Shetula (Sage Creek, Oceanside) Sr.
Michaela Salvatierra (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Audrey Smale (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Delaney Smith (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Katy Spargo (West Hills, Santee) Soph.
Jayla Stafford (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Addison Suriano (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Fr.
Sinalei Talataina (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Audrey Tamayo (Carlsbad) Sr.
Ceagan Tamez (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Sr.
Candace Tarle (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Layla Theissen (La Costa Canyon, Chula Vista) Sr.
Sofia Tillis (Coastal Academy, Oceanside) Fr.
Sereniti Trice (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Abigail Tripp (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Hailey Trujillo (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Jr.
Savannah Turner (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Jocelyn Ubence (Brawley) Sr.
Isabella Ulloa (San Ysidro) Jr.
Lizette Vargas (Bayfront Charter, Chula Vista) Sr.
Asia Victoria (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Fr.
Lillian Visser (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Jr.
Hannah Waclawski (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Sr.
Kaydence Wiewel (Southwest, El Centro) Soph.
Hana Winton (Fallbrook) Jr.
Melody Wheatley (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Ashley Wood (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Kateland Woodland (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Belle Will (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Soph.
Samiya Wright (West Hills, Santee) Soph.
Kaedyn Ybarra (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Jr.
Isabella Yescas (Brawley) Jr.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Gigi Butler had a monster sophomore season for Muir of Pasadena. She hit .602 with 14 homers and 62 RBI. Photo: Twitter.com.

Melody Acevedo (Hillcrest, Riverside) Jr.
Jezrael Acosta (Norwalk) Jr
Jocelyn Aguilar (Westminster) Jr.
Natalie Aguilar (Lompoc) Jr.
Angie Aguilara (Santa Paula) Soph.
Amber Alcantar (AB Miller, Fontana) Soph.
Brianna Alejandre (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Jr.
Bella Aleman (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Shae Anderson (Moorpark) Sr.
Angelina Apodaca (Camarillo) Sr.
Sofie Aviles (Fillmore) Sr.
Dee Dee Baldwin (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Paige Bambarger (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Jailyn Banda (Norwalk) Sr.
Kaitlyn Barreto (Hamilton, Anza) Soph.
Zoey Bautista (Fullerton) Sr.
Marilyn Beauvais (Western Christian, Upland) Sr.
Mariah Becerra (St. Joseph, Lakewood) Soph.
McKenzy Beccera (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Mattison Beliveau (Hillcrest, Riverside) Sr.
Emily Bell (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Kayla Berg (Acad. of Academic Excellence, Apple Valley) Fr.
Skyler Billips (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Daniella Boccanfuso (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Fr.
Jadyn Booth (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Kaniya Bragg (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Bree Brennan (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Ilove’a Brittingham (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jayla Brown (Charter Oak, Covina) Jr.
Leilani Bustamante (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
GiGi Butler (Muir, Pasadena) Soph.
Mackenzie Butt (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Izzy Cacatian (South, Torrance) Jr.
Charli Calas (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Soph.
Catherine Calzada (Lakewood) Sr.
Mia Camacho (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Fr.
Katelynn Cammarato (Capistrano Valley Christian) Jr.
Lisa Cante (Santa Rosa Academy, Menifee) Jr.
Aiden Carlson (Acad. Academic Excellence, Apple Valley) Sr.
Jailyn Castanon (Adelanto) Sr.
Clarissa Castillo (Carter, Rialto) Sr.
Liliya Cartledge (Yorba Linda) Soph.
Nataly Chavez (Bishop Conaty-Loretto, Los Angeles) Sr.
Olivia Chavez (Ramona, Riverside) Jr.
Renay Chavez (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Kiara Cisneros (Tesoro, Las Flores) Sr.
Cierra Cloud (Santa Ynez) Sr.
Sarah Coccillos (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Julia Cole (Glenn, Norwalk) Sr.
Kayden Connaty (Garden Grove) Sr.
Taylor Cook (Newbury Park) Sr.
Carson Cooper (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Malia Cordova (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Maddy Cortez (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Marley Cortez (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Mia Cortez (Arlington, Riverside) Jr.
Kayli Counts (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Meaghan Coyle (Flintridge Sacred Heart, La Canada) Sr.
Gloria Craig (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
Jade Curiel (Don Lugo, Chino) Jr.
Stephanie Delacruz (Colton) Jr.
Marley Delgado (Coachella Valley, Thermal) Sr.
Amaya Del Olmo (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Soph.
Hannah Demoff (Ontario Christian) Jr.
Miranda De Nava (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Abrielle Diaz (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Jaeda Diaz (Indio) Soph.
Leila Diebert (Charter Oak, Covina) Fr.
Alyssa Doucette (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Savanah Duncan (Ganesha, Pomona) Soph.
Katelyn Dunakin (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Ashley Duran (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Charley Duran (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Caitlyn Early (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Rebecca Eckart (La Mirada) Jr.
Joie Economides (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Alexis Ellenwood (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Sofia Elliott (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Kaila Ellison (Bethel Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Savana Estrada (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Taylor Falt (Anaheim) Jr.
Marissa Farias (Warren, Downey) Sr.
Ariel Fierro (Northview, Covina) Sr.
To’avalu Fina’i (Loara, Anaheim) Sr.
Madison Finnerty (Moorpark) Sr.
Callie Fitzpatrick (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Abby Ford (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Fr.
Kaylee Fraund (Liberty, Winchester) Sr.
Emily Gaboma (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Sr.
Alyssa Galindo (Etiwanda) Sr.
Selena Gallegos (San Jacinto) Sr.
Carissa Galvan (Glenn, Norwalk) Jr.
Gigi Ganje (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Aleena Garcia (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Sr.
Aliyah Garcia (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Alyssa Garcia (Duarte) Jr.
Angelina Garcia (Ontario) Jr.
Eris Garcia (St. Joseph, Lakewood) Soph.
Vanessa Garcia (Tahquitz, Hemet) Jr.
Peyton Gaytan (Apple Valley) Soph.
Hollyn Gentry (Ganesha, Pomona) Fr.
Kassandra Gewecke (Temple City) Sr.
Janessa Giugliano (Liberty, Winchester) Sr.
Trinity Godson (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Jr.
Mia Gomez (Agoura) Jr.
Nevaeh Gomez (La Quinta, Westminster) Soph.
Allison Gonzalez (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Isabella Gonzalez (Costa Mesa) Soph.
Mia Gonzalez (Buena Park) Soph.
Miah Gonzalez (Lucerne Valley) Sr.
Sheridan Gonzalez (Temple City) Sr.
Mikaila Gorey (Estancia, Costa Mesa) Sr.
Madeline Granados (Cypress) Sr.
Samantha Gresham (Canyon, Anaheim) Jr.
Alyssa Grinstead (Indio) Jr.
Miali Guachino (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Robyn Guitron (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Soph.
Magaly Guillermo (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Sr.
Janessa Gutierrez (Newbury Park) Fr.
K’Lene Gutierrez (Rosary, Fullerton) Fr.
Sophia Gutierrez (Los Amigos, Fountain Valley) Fr.
Tea Gutierrez (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Victoria Guzman (Coachella Valley, Thermal) Soph.
Emma Hayashida (Torrance) Jr.
Alyssa Hensgen (Mayfair, Lakewood) Jr.
Ashley Hernandez (California, Whittier) Sr.
Itzel Hernandez (Arlington, Riverside) Soph.
Leslie Hernandez (San Jacinto Valley Academy) Sr.
Sofia Hernandez (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Soph.
Sophia Herrera (Arcadia) Sr.
Audra Higgins (Palm Desert) Fr.
Natalia Hill (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Kamaile Ho (West, Torrance) Jr.
Tiare Ho-Ching (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Kiele Ho-Ching (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Soph.
Taelyn Holley (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Jr.
Kiera Howerton (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Sr.
Victoria Huerta (Indio) Sr.
Bayle Hunnicutt (Sonora, La Habra) Jr.
Rylie Hunsaker (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Jr.
Eva Hurtado (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Keali Huss-Cochran (Beaumont) Jr.
Priscilla Iniguez (North, Torrance) Sr.
Sarah Jacobs (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Dani Jackman (University Prep, Victorville) Sr.
Corina Jaimes (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Olivia Jauregui (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Soph.
Anaiyah Jimenez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Soph.

MORE CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Miracle McKenzie of Long Beach St. Anthony had another outstanding season. The senior hit six homers and had 43 RBI. Photo: the562.org.

Tessa Johansen (Bishop Diego, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Skye Johnson (Bethel Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Jade Jorrin (J.W. North, Riverside) Soph.
Carly Kearns (Valencia) Jr.
Natalie Keith (Northwood, Irvine) Soph.
Terrianna Kelley (Oaks Chr., Westlake Vill.) Soph.
Maddison Kellogg (Burbank) Jr.
Kara King (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Peyton Kingery (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Soph.
Katie Knarr (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Anaiyah Knotts (Garey, Pomona) Sr.
Lily Knox (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Courtney Kols (Fountain Valley) Jr.
Lily Kougher (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Faith Krueger (Santa Rosa Academy, Menifee) Sr.
Mia Kreuger (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Juliana Larson (Liberty, Winchester) Soph.
Sammi Laurens (Torrance) Jr.
Kaylee Layfield (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Brooke Lebstock (M.L. King, Riverside) Soph.
Elle Leckrone (La Canada) Sr.
Kalena Lemus (Ganesha, Pomona) Jr.
Jazmine Leyva (South El Monte, El Monte) Jr.
Mia Licon (Moreno Valley) Jr.
Auddrey Lira (Villa Park) Jr.
Priscilla Llamas (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Kylie Loertscher (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Audrey Lopetegui (West, Torrance) Jr.
Delailah Lopez (Providence, Burbank) Jr.
Isabella Lopez (Colony, Ontario) Jr.
Bobbie Lozano (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Jr.
Liah Lummus (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Delaina Ma’ae (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Kaitlyn Maaske (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Olivia Madkins (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Mariah Maestas (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) Sr.
Destiny Magallon (Edgewood, West Covina) Sr.
Sophia Magcale (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Grace Maguire (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Soph.
Savi Maier (Capistrano Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Malaya Majam-Finch (Fullerton) Sr.
Araceli Manzo (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Sr.
Emily Marks (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) Jr.
Kayla Martin (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Jr.
Madelyn Martin (Yorba Linda) Sr.
Taylor Martin (Jurupa Valley) Soph.
Addison Martinez (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Jr.
Angelina Martinez (JW North, Riverside) Jr.
Driana Martinez (Moorpark) Sr.
Mikayla Martinez (Ganesha, Pomona) Sr.
Remi Martinez (JW North, Riverside) Soph.
Sienna Mayer (El Segundo) Jr.
Rylee McCoy (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Madi McDonnell (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Amani McField (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Cameron McGugan (Oak Park) Jr.
Miracle McKenzie (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Aubrey McLaughlin (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Soph.
Loula-Rae McNamara (Tesoro, Las Flores) Jr.
Aprill Medrano (Eastside, Lancaster) Sr.
Ashleigh Mejia (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Giselle Mejia (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Iliana Mejia (Orange Vista, Perris) Sr.
Lauren Mendes (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Emma Mendizabal (Schurr, Montebello) Sr.
Isabella Mertes (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Abi Milton (Muir, Pasadena) Sr.
Natalie Minkler (Glendale) Soph.
Kai Minor (Orange Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
ChaCha Miranda (Westminster) Sr.
Tiana Monaghan (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Hope Morales (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Dayla Moreno (Vista del Lago, Moreno Valley) Fr.
Hannah Moreno (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Leah Mosley (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.
Bailey Murray (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Kendall Nakano (Norwalk) Sr.
Tatiana Navarro (Garey, Pomona) Jr.
Brynne Nally (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Juju O’Brien (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Breanna Ochoa (St. Joseph, Lakewood) Jr.
Isabella Ochoa (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Kaylin Olguin (Jurupa Hills) Jr.
Paige Orozco (North, Torrance) Sr.
Makyla Ortiz (Silverado, Victorville) Soph.
Makayla Overton (Orange Vista, Perris) Jr.
Jocelyn Owen (Millikan, Long Beach) Jr.
Ella Pace (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Sr.
Jayde Pagdileo (Beaumont) Sr.
Katelyn Park (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Kylee Parsons (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Soph.
Giada Partida (Western Christian, Upland) Soph.
Chloe Payne (Hemet) Sr.
Taylor Peacock (Culver City) Sr.
Emjay Peck (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Soph.
Olivia Pedraza (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Breanna Pelaez (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Danaka Pelayes (Acad. of Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Sr.
Maria Perez (Sultana, Hesperia) Sr.
Victoria Perez (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Soph.
Makenna Pettey (Yucaipa) Jr.
Ci’ella Picket (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Sara Pinedo (El Modena, Orange) Jr.
Macy Piorkowski (Hesperia Christian) Sr.
Scarlett Poitra (Orange) Fr.
Victoria Prado (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Kennedy Proctor (Tesoro, Las Flores) Sr.
Zoe Prystajko (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Toafaoali’i Pua (Cerritos) Sr.
Tenley Puett (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Koa Puppe (Bonita, La Verne) Fr.
Emily Ramirez (Duarte) Jr.
Pricilla Ramirez (California, Whittier) Jr.
Alyssa Ramos (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Mila Reddy (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Jr.
Natalie Rey (Palm Desert) Sr.
Jasmine Reyes (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Montserrat Reyes-Cardenas (La Mirada) Jr.
Lorena Ricasa (Arlington, Riverside) Soph.
Julieta Roa (North, Torrance) Sr.
Grace Rocco (La Canada) Jr.
Malia Rode (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Alexis Rodriguez (South El Monte) Jr.
Avery Rodriguez (Sultana, Hesperia) Jr.
Kaylanie Rodriguez (Yucaipa) Sr.
Lexi Rodriguez (United Christian, Rancho Cucamonga) Soph.
Mariah Rodriguez (Barstow) Sr.
Serena Rodriguez (Knight, Palmdale) Sr.
Mia Romero (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Xiane Romero (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Maddie Romo (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Lily Roth (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Alexis Salas (California, Whittier) Jr.
Sam Salas (Lancaster) Soph.
Cambria Salmon (Beaumont) Sr.
Summer Sanderson (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Ava Schaffel (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Kiera Schroeder (Calif. Lutheran, Wildomar) Sr.
Helena Scola (Temecula Prep, Winchester) Fr.
Jayleen Scott (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Jamie Sencion (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Hope Seper (Valencia) Sr.
Mylie Shepard (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) Jr.
Madison Shay (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Addison Shockley (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Soph.
Tamryn Shorter (Norco) Jr.

Junior pitcher Savannah Vanderpool from Sultana of Hesperia struck out 257 batters in 156 innings. Photo: Jose Huerta / Victor Valley Daily News.

Hailey Shuler (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Taylor Shumaker (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Kayla Sigala (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Janessa Silva (San Bernardino) Soph.
Jenica Silvas (Twentynine Palms) Jr.
Jordan Simmons (Canyon, Anaheim) Jr.
Eden Skinner (Hesperia Christian) Soph.
Annika Sogsti (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Jaidyn Soldin (Costa Mesa) Sr.
Quinn Southerland (Capistrano Valley, Miss. V) Sr.
Phoebe Spangler (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Mikayla Sta Ana (South Hills, West Covina) Soph.
Haylee Stanislawski (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Kaylie Stauffer (Saugus) Sr.
Mattea Stern (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Fr.
Jayden Tamura (Ganesha, Pomona) Soph.
Gabriella Terrones (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Paityn Thibodeaux (Acad. of Academic Excellence) Sr.
Peyton Thomas (Estancia, Costa Mesa) Jr.
Attiana Thompson (Liberty, Winchester) Jr.
Sayuri Toledo (Cathedral City) Sr.
Rosie Torralva (Jurupa Hills) Sr.
Alyssa Torres (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Jillian Torres (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Mia Torres (Miller, Fontana) Fr.
Breana Townsend (Cypress) Sr.
Amanda Urbina (La Mirada) Jr.
Mia Valbuena (Marina, Huntington Beach) Soph.
Kendall Valdez (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Lesly Valdez (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Jr.
Ava Valenzuela (Shadow Hills, Indio) Jr.
Addison Vandecar (Paraclete, Lancaster) Soph.
Savannah Vanderpool (Sultana, Hesperia) Jr.
Lacy Van Tuinen (Ganesha, Pomona) Fr.
Mia Vasquez (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) Sr.
Valerie Vasquez (California, Whittier) Sr.
Maya Venegas (Covina) Sr.
Jazlyn Veyna (Vista del Lago, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Bella Villanueva (Bethel Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Isabel Villarreal (Hillcrest, Riverside) Sr.
Jada Villegas (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Kelsey Vitalis (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Lynette Vu (M.L. King, Riverside) Fr.
Ava Wallace (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Nevaeh Walls (Indio) Jr.
Mackenzie Ward (Ganesha, Pomona) Jr.
Brooke Washa (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Jordin Washington (Rancho Cucamonga) Soph.
Brianne Weiss (Orange Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Bella Wellbaum (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jazmine White (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino) Sr.
Ryanne Womak (Hemet) Soph.
Samantha Womack (Temple City) Sr.
Taylor Wren (Etiwanda) Jr.
Karson Zavala (Ayala, Chino Hills) Soph.
Jordan Zinn (Lancaster) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at [email protected]. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports

Related Articles

Back to top button