close
close
Counters add new counter Standard counter counter id : 6290370 (Hidden) id counter displays: 6290370 site ID: 4637739 Hidden tracker Counter code standard NO JAVASCRIPT Site use frames Paste this code in your HTML editor where you would like to display the counter, at the bottom of the page, in a table, div or under a menu. gdpr policy for your website
bulletin

Wednesday’s Local Scoreboard for June 5 – Grand Forks Herald

At King’s Walk, GF, Tuesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

GF Red River 311-312 – 623, Fargo North 312-315 – 627, Bismarck Century 311-323 – 634, West Fargo Sheyenne 319-326 – 645, West Fargo 322-326 – 648, Minot North 316-322 – 648, Fargo Davies 319-331 – 650, Fargo Shanley 322-338 – 660, Jamestown 342-335 – 677, Williston 336-355 – 691, Bismarck St. Mary’s 338-354 – 692, Minot 339-363 – 702

Top 25 individuals

1. Carson Hannestad, North, 68-76 – 144; 2. Lucas Schoepp 73-79 – 152; 3. (tie) Cole Kinsella, North, 80-75 – 155, Kasen Rostad, Minot North, 75-80 – 155, Quinn Shillingstad, St. Mary’s, 73-82 – 155; 6. (tie) Kolby Koerner, GF Red River, 74-82 – 156, Silas Dusenbury, GF Red River, 82-74 – 156; 8. (tie) Drew Swenson, WFS, 82-75 – 157, Ross Koerner, GF Red River, 78-79 – 157; 10. (tie) Carter Olson, GF Red River, 80-78 – 158, Porter Seidel, Davies, 75-83 – 158; 12. (tie) Charlie Solberg, Davies, 75-84 – 159, Cole Wilber, GF Central, 77-82 – 159; 14. (tie) Soren Ristvedt, WF, 77-83 – 160, Jordan Peters, GF Red River, 79-81 – 160; 16. (tie) Tommy Baumgartner, Shanley, 79-82 – 161, Jack Josephsen, WF, 87-74 – 161, Parker Beck, Century, 79-82 – 161; 19. (tie) Bennett Bartsch, Minot North, 76-86 – 162, Fynn Sagsveen, Century, 83-79 – 162, Tyler Bast, Minot North, 81-81 – 162, Eric DeBoer, Fargo North, 80-82 – 162; 23. (tie) Quinn Breidenbach, WFS, 82-81 – 163, Chase Mattern, WF, 82-81 – 163; 25. Aidan Kaufman, Century, 78-86 – 164

In Carrington, Wednesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Oak Grove 142, Dickinson Trinity 144, Central Cass 145, Harvey-Wells County 150, Kindred 152, Beulah 153, North Star 154, Linton-HMB 156, Shiloh Christian 158, Westhope-Newburg 158, Bottineau 159 May-Port-CG 162 , Des Lacs-Burlington 162, Sargent County 164, North Border 165, Hillsboro-Central Valley 166, Kenmare 171, Napoleon-GS 173, Stanley 175, Langdon 176

Top 10 individuals

1. (tie) Andrew Bilstad, OG, 34, Champ Hettich, Beulah, 34; 3. (tie) William Olson, OG, 35, Rylan Miller, DT, 35, Hunter Bindas, Kindred, 35, Cade Fitterer, DT, 35, Eli Miller, DLB, 35, Jake Thompson, CC, 35, Max Palmer, Bottineau, 35, Bryce Zietz, Rugby, 35

Minn. Class A state tournament

In Caswell Park, North Mankato

Quarter-finals on Wednesday

New Ulm Cathedral 8, Kelliher-Northome 1

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 10, Moose Lake-Willow River 0

Western Lutheran 14, Blooming Prairie 7

Clinton GB 9, Red Lake Falls 7

CGB 011 000 7 – 9 9 1

RLF 001 033 0 – 7 11 6

W.P – J. Wright; LP – To cut

Highlights – CGB: Sadie Wright 2×4, Hannah Gary 1×3, 2B; RLF: Shandi Nelson 2×3, 3 runs, Quinnlyn Kenfeld 2×2, 5 RBIs, Klipping 2×4, 11 Ks

Thursday semi-finals

Semi-finals – Clinton-GB vs. West Lutheran, 4:30 p.m., New Ulm Cathedral vs. Russell TR, 4:30 p.m

Consolation Semifinals – Kelliher-Northome vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, 11:30 a.m.; Red Lake Falls vs. Blooming Prairie, 11:30 am

Friday matches

Fifth place – 7 p.m

Third place – 3 p.m

Championship – 4:00 PM

Minn. Section 8A Tournament

In Crookston

Wednesday matches

Loser out

Red Lake County 8, Ada-Borup West 5

Red Lake County 6, Fosston 5

Thursday games

EGF Sacred Heart vs. Red Lake County, 2 p.m., second championship to follow if necessary

Minn. Section 8AA Tournament

Wednesday matches

In Perth

Loser out

EGF Senior High 13, Thief River Falls 7

EFG 001 420 6 – 13 15 3

TRF 023 000 2 – 7 10 4

W.P –McDonald; LP – Mossestad

Highlights – EGF: Carpenter 3×5, HR, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, Frize 2×4, 2 runs, Anderson 2×4, Van Eps 2×4, 3 RBIs, Boespflug 2×4, 3 runs, Nowacki 2×4, 2B, 2 runs; TRF: Wilcox 2×3, HR, 3 runs, 2 RBIs, Hurst 2×4, 2B, Dalager 2×3, 2B, Hams 1×1

Championship

Perham 9, EGF Senior High 1

PRESS 023 210 1 – 9 8 1

EFG 000 010 0 – 1 9 5

W.P –Schmidt; LP – Van Eps

Highlights – P: Blume 3×4, 2B, 3 RBIs, Griffin 1×2, 2B; EGF: Anderson 2×4, 2B, Frize 1×3, 2B, Schmiedeberg 2×3

Grand Forks Blues 8-1, Wahpeton 3-9

Game 1

WAH 200 001 0 – 3 3 2

GRA 000 080 x – 8 8 1

W.P – Nikle; LP – not available

Highlights – GF: Schauer 2×3, Richau 3×3, 2B, 3 RBIs, Widstrup 1×2, 2B

Game 2

WAH 020 002 5 – 9 13 1

GRA 010 000 0 – 1 3 2

W.P – Melsa; LP – Schauer

Highlights – GV: Schauer 1×3, Waldorf 1×3, Tostenson 1×4

Related Articles

Back to top button